November 18

Staff

Head Teacher – Mr S Wood

                                                       Deputy Head Teacher – Mrs J Binnie

 

Class Teacher:

  • P1M               Miss McConnell
  • P1/2S            Miss Landells
  • P2A               Ms Sture
  • P2S               Miss Smith
  • P3M              Mr McLean
  • P3/4              Mrs Provan
  • P4H/M         Ms Meier & Mrs Hinks
  • P5H               Miss Hunter
  • P5W              Mr Wilson
  • P6G/P           Mrs Gowans/Mrs Paton
  • P6P                Mrs Penman
  • P7D               Mr Dougal
  • P7K                Mrs Kapturska
  • Support for Learning Teacher     Mrs Hobson & Mrs Paton
  •                                NQT Support                                   Mrs Meikle
  •                                Classroom Support                        Mrs Meikle & Mrs Stewart

Nursery Staff:

  •                                Mrs Burns-Clark                           Senior Early Years practitioner
  •                                Mrs Bennett                                   Equality & Excellence Lead
  •                                Mrs Paul                                         Early Years Practitioner
  •                                Miss Morris                                   Early Years Practitioner
  •                                Miss Sclater                                   Early Years Practitioner
  •                                Mrs Elsa Ness                                Early Years practitioner
  •                                Mrs Cook                                        Early Years practitioner
  •                                Miss Rae                                         Early Years Practitioner
  •                                Mrs Miller                                      Early Years Practitioner
  •                                Mrs Mohammed                           Early Years Practitioner
  •                                Mrs Milton                                     Modern Apprentice

Home School Practitioner:

  •                              Miss Ferguson

 

Learning Assistants:

  • Mrs Cranston
  • Mrs Pryde
  • Mrs Smith
  • Mrs Johansson
  • Miss Gavin
  •                                Miss Mees
  •                                Mrs Cunningham
  •                                Mr O’Brien

School Office Staff:

  •                               Miss Lockhart
  •                               Mrs Wynne

Dining Hall Supervisor:

  • Mr Seath
  • Mrs Crawford

Visiting Specialists:

  •                               Music – Mr Fernie, Miss Docherty
  •                               Drama – Ms Aird
  •                               P.E – Mrs Tait

Janitor:

  •                            Mr Donaghy

Our classes are supported by our Learning Assistants and Early Years Practitioners in the Nursery too.

We are very fortunate to have teachers from Newbattle High School who visit each week to teach us specific subjects like PE & Drama. We also have a number of music teachers and benefit from Modern Language teachers who lead lessons for our senior pupils.